Resume

FILM

HOTEL MUMBAI – Manisha (Supporting) – Dir: Anthony Maras/THUNDER ROAD PICTURES – with Dev Patel

THE ART OF KEEPING IT CASUAL – Her (Lead) – Wrt/Dir: Ansuya Nathan/ Web Series

OUR TIME – Rita (Lead) – Dir: Arpita Kumar

SO YOU WANNA BE FAMOUS? – Rani Kapoor (Lead) – Dir: Ansuya Nathan/ Wr: Claire Hooper

READ THE SIGNS – Dr. Nassan (Supporting) – Dir: Luke Anthony/Web Series

MY DEAR AMERICANS – Tejpreet (Lead) – Dir: Arpita Kumar/FILM INDEPENDENT

SUPERMAN RETURNS – Shuttle Pilot (Supporting) – Dir:Bryan Singer/ WARNER BROS

SAVE YOUR LEGS – Newsreader (Supporting) – Dir: Boyd Hicklin

FIGHTING FOR AIR (Short film) – Amal (Lead) – Dir: Fatima Mawas/Victorian College of the Arts

ELLIE (Short film) – Nurse (Supporting) – Dir: Kate Riedl / A F T R S

 

TELEVISON

HIGH+WAYS – Jaya (Lead)  – Dir:Fredrerik Boll/ GADI CREATIVE

ROYAL RECORDS (pilot) – Adaa (Guest) – STOONBOT PROD/ Bridger Neilson

COMEDY INC – Indian Woman (Guest) – Channel 7 / CRACKERJACK PRODS.

THE ALICE – Duty Doctor (Guest) – Channel 10 / SOUTHERN STAR

LAST MAN STANDING – Anita (Guest) – Channel 7 / BURBERRY PRODS

LOVE MY WAY  – Dr Chan (Guest) – Fox 8 / SOUTHERN STAR

SPIN DOCTORS – Mrs Bandernikia (Co-Star) -TV One NZ / COMEDIA PICTURES

 

THEATRE

MAGGIE STONE – Mahira Sadat – State Theatre Company of South Australia

PORNOGRAPHY – Mother and Sister – State Theatre Company of South Australia

LONG LIVE THE KING – Solo show – ASSEMBLY ROOMS (Edinburgh Festival), ADELAIDE CABARET FESTIVAL, PARRAMASALA FESTIVAL (Sydney) & KANSAS FRINGE

BEHNA – Masi Ji – BIRMINGHAM REP / KALI (UK)

AN ODE TO MY SISTERS – Zubeida -IMAGES OF ELSEWHERE (UK)

FEASTING ON FLESH –  BRISBANE FESTIVAL & ASSEMBLY ROOMS (Edinburgh Festival)

CRIMINOLOGY – Workshop (Lead) – ARENA THEATRE COMPANY

THE PICKLE KING – Sasha (Lead) – INDIAN INK THEATRE COMPANY

TWELFTH NIGHT – Maria – SHAUGHNA E. CARTER PRODS

HILT – Kate (Lead) – TRS/ OLD FITZROY

A MOMENT ON THE LIPS – Bridget – TRS/ OLD FITZROY

 

AWARDS

Nominated for BEST SOLO PERFORMER at The 2010 Edinburgh Festival Stage Awards for Long Live The King

Nominated for BEST ACTRESS and BEST NEWCOMER at the 2002 Chapman Tripps Theatre Awards, Wellington for The Pickle King.

TRAINING

National Institute of Dramatic Art (NIDA) Graduate – Bachelor of Dramatic Art

Chubbuck Technique – Masterclass with Ivana Chubbuck in Sydney and ongoing Classes with her in the Los Angeles studio

Lesly Kahn & Co – Comedy Intensive and Technique Clinic

SITI Company Summer Intensive, Saratoga NY – Anne Bogart and SITI Company

Practical Aesthetics Australia – Intro I and II, Intermediate and Screen Technique – Melissa Bruder and Andrea Moor